Dr. Hugh Duncan Dorris
Dr. Hugh D. Dorris
Last updated: Aug 8, 2018

Dr. Hugh D. Dorris

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 31 years
  • Graduated from: Medical College Of Georgia School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1990
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1710085592

Dr. Hugh D. Dorris JR. MD

Dermatologist

He is located at 1119 Hendersonville Road Suite 200 in Asheville, NC 28803. Can help patients with the following: Albinism, Alopecia Areata (AA), Folliculitis, Seborrhea, Skin Itching, Streptococcal Infections. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1710085592. Appointment can be made via the phone number (828) 274-6003. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Hugh Duncan Dorris, being an dermatologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Hugh D. Dorris.

  • Acne
  • Actinic Keratosis
  • Albinism
  • Alopecia Areata (AA)
  • Athlete's Foot
  • Birthmarks
  • Blister
  • Bug Bites
  • Contact Dermatitis
  • Dermabrasion
  • Dry Skin
  • Eczema
  • Erythema Nodosum
  • Folliculitis
  • Hair Loss
  • Heat Rash
  • Henoch-Schonlein Purpura (HSP)
  • Hives
  • Hyperhidrosis
  • Impetigo
  • Ingrown Hair
  • Intertrigo
  • Jock Itch
  • Keloid
  • Keratosis Pilaris (KP)
  • Lichen Planus
  • MRSA Infection
  • Melanoma
  • Melasma
  • Moles
  • Molluscum Contagiosum
  • Pityriasis Rosea
  • Porphyria
  • Psoriasis
  • Ringworm
  • Rosacea
  • Scabies
  • Scars
  • Sebaceous Cyst
  • Seborrhea
  • Seborrheic Keratosis
  • Shingles
  • Skin Biopsy
  • Skin Cancer
  • Skin Itching
  • Skin Tag
  • Streptococcal Infections
  • Stretch Marks
  • Sunburn and Sun Poisoning
  • Thrush
  • Tinea Versicolor
  • Varicose Veins
  • Vitiligo
  • Warts
  • Wrinkles

Procedures Performed by Dr. Hugh D. Dorris

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Hugh D. Dorris as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

AmeriHealth Caritas Next

Network data as of Sep 11, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 8 plans from AmeriHealth Caritas Next
AmeriHealth Caritas Next plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Bronze Essential + No Referrals HMO · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Bronze Premier + No Referrals HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Bronze Signature + No Referrals HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Gold Premier + No Referrals HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Gold Signature + No Referrals HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Silver Essential + No Referrals HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Silver Premier + No Referrals HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
AmeriHealth Caritas Next Silver Signature + No Referrals HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 17 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 5500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 6500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD 6000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze RD CMS Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 1500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold RD CMS Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 3600 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD 3500 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD 5000 Indiv Med Deductible HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver RD CMS Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 22 plans from Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc
Oscar Health Plan of North Carolina, Inc plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic 4700 HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Bronze Classic 4700 | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Bronze Classic Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Bronze Classic Standard | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Bronze Simple Diabetes | with Atrium Health HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Gold Classic Standard HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Gold Classic Standard | with Atrium Health HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Silver Classic HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Silver Classic Standard HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Silver Classic Standard | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Silver Classic | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Silver Simple Diabetes HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Silver Simple Diabetes | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Silver Simple PCP Saver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Silver Simple PCP Saver | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits | with Atrium Health HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients at some locations

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 13 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals HMO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ Dental + Vision (No Referrals) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $1 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $1 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Hugh D. Dorris is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Hugh D. Dorris is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Dermatology .

Bills through: Forest Dermatology Pa

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

AbbVie $582
Janssen $434
Galderma International $431

Other

Food and Beverage $4764

Studies

MEDICAL COLLEGE OF GEORGIA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1990

Affiliated practices

Forest Dermatology PA
1119 Hendersonville Road
Asheville, 28803 NC

Looking for more Dermatologists?

Out of the 16 dermatologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Daniel Judson Smith
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 281 Mcdowell Street Asheville, 28803, NC
Dr. Todd Michael Wilkinson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 16 Medical Park Drive Asheville, 28803, NC
Dr. Peter William Jaber
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 281 Mcdowell Street Asheville, 28803, NC
Dr. Lisa L. May
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 106 80 Peachtree Road Asheville, 28803, NC
Dr. Stephanie D. Myracle
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 89 Hospital Drive Suite A-Up1 Brevard, 28712, NC
Dr. Elise Marie Jackson Rackoff
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 16 Medical Park Drive Asheville, 28803, NC
Dr. Lisa D. Nurre
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 106 80 Peachtree Road Asheville, 28803, NC
Dr. Daniel I. Zivony
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 16 Medical Park Drive Asheville, 28803, NC
Dr. Justin Ray Sigmon
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1119 Hendersonville Road Asheville, 28803, NC
Dr. Michael Leroy Rains
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 16 Medical Park Drive Asheville, 28803, NC

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Hugh Duncan Dorris treat?

Dr. Hugh Duncan Dorris provides treatment for Albinism, Alopecia Areata (AA), Folliculitis, Seborrhea, Skin Itching, Streptococcal Infections. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Hugh Duncan Dorris have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Hugh Duncan Dorris is affiliated with Forest Dermatology PA.

Does Dr. Hugh Duncan Dorris accept patients with AmeriHealth Caritas Next?

Yes, Dr. Hugh Duncan Dorris is listed in-network for AmeriHealth Caritas Next through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Hugh Duncan Dorris?

Dr. Hugh Duncan Dorris's office is located at 1119 Hendersonville Road Suite 200 in Asheville, NC 28803.